google-site-verification=ye_lCxMZD4N83x5XzlU2xz8hRcFdgE9E08yxddufiQ4 197799254151260
 

AWARDS

Helen Hayes Awards

In 2009, Constellation received the John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company.

Constellation has received 81 Helen Hayes Nominations and has won 17. All six of Constellation’s eligible productions from the past two years have been nominated.

Outstanding Production in a Musical

Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

The Wild Party, 2018

Urinetown, 2017

Avenue Q, 2016 - WINNER!


Outstanding Production in a Play

Melancholy Play: A Contemporary Farce, 2019 - WINNER!

Equus, 2017

Outstanding Direction in a Musical

Nick Martin, Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

Allison Arkell Stockman, The Wild Party, 2018

Allison Arkell Stockman, Urinetown, 2017

Allison Arkell Stockman, Avenue Q, 2016 - WINNER!

Outstanding Direction in a Play

Nick Martin, Melancholy Play:

A Contemporary Farce, 2019 - WINNER!

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical

Ilona Kessell, Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

Ilona Kessell, The Wild Party, 2018

Ilona Kessell, Urinetown, 2017

Rachel Leigh Dolan, Avenue Q, 2016

Outstanding Musical Direction

Walter "Bobby" McCoy, Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

Walter "Bobby" McCoy, Aida, 2019

Walter "Bobby" McCoy, The Wild Party, 2018

Jake Null, Urinetown, 2017

Jake Null, Avenue Q, 2016 - WINNER!

Outstanding Costume Design
Frank Labovitz, Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

Kelsey Hunt, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, 2019

Erik Teague, The Arabian Nights, 2018

Erik Teague,The Wild Party, 2018

Kendra Rai, Journey to the West, 2017

Kara Waala, Avenue Q, 2016

Kendra Rai, The Green Bird, 2012 - WINNER!

Outstanding Set Design

A.J. Guban, The Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

A.J. Guban, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, 2019

A.J. Guban,The Arabian Nights, 2018

Tony Cisek, The Wild Party, 2018

A.J. Guban, Journey to the West, 2017

A.J. Guban, 36 Views, 2014

Outstanding Lighting Design

A.J. Guban, The Wild Party, 2018

Colin K. Bills, Journey to the West, 2017

A.J. Guban, Avenue Q, 2016

A.J. Guban, 36 Views, 2014

Outstanding Sound Design
Tom Teasley & Chao Tian, The White Snake, 2020

Gordon Nimmo-Smith, Matthew Schleigh, Brian Lotter,

The Caucasian Chalk Circle, 2019

Tom Teasley,The Arabian Nights, 2018

Justin Schmitz, The Wild Party, 2018

Palmer Hefferan, Equus, 2017

Tom Teasley, Journey to the West, 2017 - WINNER!

Tom Teasley, The Fire and The Rain, 2016

Tom Teasley, The Love of the Nightingale, 2015

Tom Teasley, The Green Bird, 2012 - WINNER!

Tom Teasley, The Ramayana, 2011 - WINNER!

Tom Teasley, Crazyface, 2010 - WINNER!

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical

Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

The Wild Party, 2018

Avenue Q, 2016 - WINNER!

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play

Melancholy Play: A Contemporary Farce, 2019

Peter and the Starcatcher, 2018 - WINNER!

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Shayla S. Simmons, Aida, 2019

Katy Carkuff, Avenue Q, 2016 - WINNER!

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Christian Montgomery, Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

Jimmy Mavrikes, The Wild Party, 2018

Matt Dewberry, Avenue Q, 2016

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Alana Thomas, Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

Chani Wereley, Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

Kari Ginsburg, The Wild Party, 2018 - WINNER!

Jenna Berk, Urinetown, 2017

Emily Zickler, Avenue Q, 2016 - WINNER!

Jenna Berk, Avenue Q, 2016

Justine "Icy" Moral, Avenue Q, 2016

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Marty Austin Lamar, Little Shop of Horrors, 2020

Da'Von Moody, Aida, 2019

Matt Dewberry, Urinetown, 2017

Vaughn Ryan Midder, Avenue Q, 2016 - WINNER!

Mikey Cafarelli, Avenue Q, 2016

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Tonya Beckman, The Skin of Our Teeth, 2019

Billie Krishawn, Melancholy Play: A Contemporary Farce, 2019

Megan Graves, Peter and the Starcatcher, 2018

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Scott Ward Abernethy, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, 2019

Dallas Tolentino, Journey to the West, 2017

Matthew Aldwin McGee, Taking Steps, 2013 - WINNER!

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Justine "Icy" Moral, Journey to the West, 2017

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Jordan Campbell, Peter and the Starcatcher, 2018

Matt Dewberry, Peter and the Starcatcher, 2018

Alex Vernon, Peter and the Starcatcher, 2018

Ryan Tumulty, Journey to the West, 2017

 

Outstanding Choreography in a Play
Casey Kaleba, Matthew R. Wilson, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, 2016

 

Voted Best Small Theatre Company by The Washingon Post, 2016 & 2018.

Voted Best Theatre Company

by The City Paper, 2016.

American Theatre Wing, National Theatre Company Award, 2013

HHR_WHITE_MaxSize.png

Since 2007, Constellation has brought to life 42 stories from 13 countries, ranging from Ovid’s Metamorphoses to the ancient Sanskrit epic The Ramayana to the satirical musical Urinetown.

The following productions are

 

The 39 Steps (2020)

 

Little Shop of Horrors (2019)

 

The White Snake (2019)

 

The Master and Margarita (2019)

 

Aida (2018)

 

Melancholy Play:

A Contemporary Farce (2018)

 

The Caucasian Chalk Circle (2018)

The Skin of Our Teeth (2018)

The Wild Party (2017)

The Arabian Nights (2017)

Peter and the Starcatcher (2017)

Urinetown (2016)

Journey to the West (2016)

Equus (2016)

Avenue Q (2015)

The Lieutenant of Inishmore (2015)

ABSOLUTELY! {perhaps} (2014)

The Love of the Nightingale (2014)

Scapin (2014)

36 Views (2013)

Zorro (2013)

Taking Steps (2012)

Metamorphoses (2012)

Arms and the Man (2011)

The Green Bird (2010)

On the Razzle (2010)

Women Beware Women (2009)

Three Sisters (2009)

One-of-the-Best.jpg

Peter and the Starcatcher, 2017